Is Applewood Smoked Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural bacon flavor
- applewood smoked bacon
- pork loin
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- cured with water
- natural flavor
- +3 more
natural bacon flavor
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VITAMIN A, CALCIUM, IRON, PORK LOIN CONTAINS UP TO 10% ADDED SOLUTION OF WATER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR. APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM NITRITE; MAY ALSO CONTAIN SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORING, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE), SEASONINGS (SUGAR, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SUGAR, SALT), GROUND CHILIES, SALT, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION).
Check Applewood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applewood Smoked Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Strip


