Is Applewood Vegan Slices Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky applewood flavor with a mild savory profile; thin, pliable slices offer a slightly chewy, meltable texture for heating or sandwiching. Commonly used on burgers, wraps, and in breakfast plates, reviewers note reliable smokiness and good meltability, while some cite occasional variability in seasoning intensity between batches and portion consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Reduced Sodium Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring, Thickener (Carrageenan), Calcium Phosphate, Smoke Flavouring, Calcium Chloride, Colour (Carotenes), Paprika, Vitamin B12.

Check Applewood Vegan Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep