Is Applied Nutrition Longer Stronger Hair & Nails Liquid Soft-Gels, 60 ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- mg hydrolyzed collagen 60 paba
- as copper amino acid chelate
- as calcium carbonate
- mg biotin 2500 mcg calcium
- +2 more
mg hydrolyzed collagen 60 paba
Dietitian noteCollagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (As Vitamin A Palmitate), Iu Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Mg Biotin 2500 Mcg Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate), Mg Zinc (As Zinc Citrate), Mg Copper (As Copper Amino Acid Chelate), Mg Horsetail (Equisetum Arvense), Extract (7% Silica), Aerial, Mg Gotu Kola Extract (10% Triterpenic Acids), Herb, Mg Hydrolyzed Collagen 60 Paba (Para-aminobenzoic Acid), Mg Antioxidant Bioflavonoid Complex 80 Citrus (Citrus Spp,), Bioflavonoids Powder (Fruit), Acai (Euterpe Oleracea), Extract (4:1), Fruit, Cranberry (Vaccinium Macrocarpon), Powder (Fruit), Pomegranate Extract (4:1)
Check Applied Nutrition Longer Stronger Hair & Nails Liquid Soft-Gels, 60 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applied Nutrition Longer Stronger Hair & Nails Liquid Soft-Gels, 60 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Applied Nutrition Longer Stronger Hair & Nails Liquid Soft-Gels, 60 ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


