Is Applied Nutrition Mexican Style Bean Salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- vintage cheddar cheese
- cheese
- milk
- high protein cheese
vintage cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Edamame Soybeans (20%), Water, Sweetcorn (10%), Cooked Brown Rice (9%) (water, Brown Rice), Houmous (9%) (water, Chickpeas, Rapeseed Oil, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Salt, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Spinach, High Protein Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Black Turtle Beans, Tomato, Vintage Cheddar Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Pepper, Pea Protein, Chickpeas (2%), Olive Oil, Tomato Puree (roast Tomatoes, Tomato Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Olive Oil, Salt, Oregano, Sugar, Garlic), Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Green Lentils, Coriander, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Lime Juice, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Firming Agent (calcium Chloride), Preservative (potassium Metabisulphite). Contains Soybeans, Sesame, Milk and Metabisulphite. It may also contain Egg.
Check Applied Nutrition Mexican Style Bean Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applied Nutrition Mexican Style Bean Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Violife Mexican Style Shreds
About this product
Vegetable · Unknown


