Is Applied Nutrition Mexican Style Bean Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • vintage cheddar cheese
  • cheese
  • milk
  • high protein cheese

vintage cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edamame Soybeans (20%), Water, Sweetcorn (10%), Cooked Brown Rice (9%) (water, Brown Rice), Houmous (9%) (water, Chickpeas, Rapeseed Oil, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Salt, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Spinach, High Protein Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Black Turtle Beans, Tomato, Vintage Cheddar Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Pepper, Pea Protein, Chickpeas (2%), Olive Oil, Tomato Puree (roast Tomatoes, Tomato Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Olive Oil, Salt, Oregano, Sugar, Garlic), Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Green Lentils, Coriander, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Lime Juice, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Firming Agent (calcium Chloride), Preservative (potassium Metabisulphite). Contains Soybeans, Sesame, Milk and Metabisulphite. It may also contain Egg.

Check Applied Nutrition Mexican Style Bean Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryTangySmoky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSnacking