Is Applied Nutrition Mexican Style Bean Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Edamame Soybeans (20%), Water, Sweetcorn (10%), Cooked Brown Rice (9%) (water, Brown Rice), Houmous (9%) (water, Chickpeas, Rapeseed Oil, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Salt, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Spinach, High Protein Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Black Turtle Beans, Tomato, Vintage Cheddar Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Pepper, Pea Protein, Chickpeas (2%), Olive Oil, Tomato Puree (roast Tomatoes, Tomato Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Olive Oil, Salt, Oregano, Sugar, Garlic), Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Green Lentils, Coriander, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Lime Juice, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Firming Agent (calcium Chloride), Preservative (potassium Metabisulphite). Contains Soybeans, Sesame, Milk and Metabisulphite. It may also contain Egg.
Check Applied Nutrition Mexican Style Bean Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applied Nutrition Mexican Style Bean Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Violife Mexican Style Shreds
About this product
Vegetable · Unknown


