Is Apricot Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- 9% milk proteins
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, WHEAT flour (20%); EGGS; Vegetable fats (palm); Glucose-fructose syrup; Concentrated (20% rehydrated apricot juice (8%); Skimmed MILK powder (1.9% MILK proteins; WHEAT fibre; Flavourings; Emulsifiers: Mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids (1.9% Pro SOYA lecithins; Raising agents: Ammonium carbonates, Sodium carbonates, Diphosphates; Salt; Acidity regulator: Citric acid; Stabilizer: Pectin.
Check Apricot Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apricot Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


