Is Cookie Time Cookie Apricot Chocolate Chunk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Cream, Salt), Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Chocolate (11.0000%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Malted Barley Syrup, Flavour), Dried Apricots (11.0000%) (Antioxidant (220)), Coconut (Antioxidant (220)), Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Milk Solids, Wheat Bran, Wheat Germ, Raising Agents (500, 450), Salt, Wheat Starch

Check Cookie Time Cookie Apricot Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButteryChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast