Is Aptamil 1 First Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 800g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy-Based Blend (of which 29% is fermented) [Lactose (from Milk ), Vegetable Oils (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Skimmed Milk , Demineralised Whey (from Milk ), Whey Concentrate (from Milk ), Fish Oil, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin C, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Inositol, Antioxidant (Vitamin C), Pantothenic Acid, Nicotinamide, Vitamin E, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin B12], Galacto-Oligosaccharides (GOS) (from Milk ), Milk Protein, Fructo-Oligosaccharides (FOS), Oil from Mortierella Alpina, Sodium Chloride, L-Tryptophan, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, L-Carnitine, Copper Sulphate, Vitamin A, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin D₃

Check Aptamil 1 First Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 800g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aptamil 1 First Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 800g is available at 3 retailers

TescoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking