Is Aptamil First Infant milk (ready to feed 200ml bottle) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey concentrate
- milk protein emulsifier
- demineralised whey
- from milk
- lactose
- skimmed milk
- dairy-based blend
whey concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dairy-Based Blend (of Which 26% is Fermented) [Skimmed MILK, Lactose (from MILK), Vegetable Oils (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Demineralised Whey (from MILK), Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin), Whey Concentrate (from MILK), FISH Oil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin C, Choline Chlor'de, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Inositol, Magnesium Chloride, Pantothenic Acid, Antioxidant (Vitamin C), Vitamin E, Nicotinamide, Calcium Carbonate, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K?, Biotin, Vitamin B12] Galacto-Oligosaccharides (Gos) (from MILK) MILK Protein Emulsifier (Mono- & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids) Fructo-Oligosaccharides (FOS) Oil from Mortierella Alpina Potassium Bicarbonate Potassium Hydroxide Calcium Hydroxide Sodium Chloride Sodium Bicarbonate Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Ferrous Lactate Magnesium Oxide L-Carnitine Zinc Sulphate Copper Sulphate Vitamin A Manganese Sulphate Sodium Selenite Vitamin D3
Check Aptamil First Infant milk (ready to feed 200ml bottle) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aptamil First Infant milk (ready to feed 200ml bottle) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Aptamil First Infant milk (ready to feed 200ml bottle) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


