Is Aptamil First Infant milk (ready to feed 200ml bottle) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey concentrate
  • demineralised whey
  • from milk
  • lactose
  • fish oil
  • milk protein emulsifier
  • dairy-based blend
  • skimmed milk
  • choline chlor'de
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

whey concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy-Based Blend (of Which 26% is Fermented) [Skimmed MILK, Lactose (from MILK), Vegetable Oils (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Demineralised Whey (from MILK), Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin), Whey Concentrate (from MILK), FISH Oil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin C, Choline Chlor'de, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Inositol, Magnesium Chloride, Pantothenic Acid, Antioxidant (Vitamin C), Vitamin E, Nicotinamide, Calcium Carbonate, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K?, Biotin, Vitamin B12] Galacto-Oligosaccharides (Gos) (from MILK) MILK Protein Emulsifier (Mono- & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids) Fructo-Oligosaccharides (FOS) Oil from Mortierella Alpina Potassium Bicarbonate Potassium Hydroxide Calcium Hydroxide Sodium Chloride Sodium Bicarbonate Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Ferrous Lactate Magnesium Oxide L-Carnitine Zinc Sulphate Copper Sulphate Vitamin A Manganese Sulphate Sodium Selenite Vitamin D3

Check Aptamil First Infant milk (ready to feed 200ml bottle) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aptamil First Infant milk (ready to feed 200ml bottle) is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking