Is Aptamil First Infant milk (ready to feed 200ml bottle) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish oil
- oil from mortierella alpina potassium bicarbonate potassium hydroxide calcium hydroxide sodium chloride sodium bicarbonate potassium dihydrogen phosphate ferrous lactate magnesium oxide l-carnitine zinc sulphate copper sulphate vitamin a manganese sulphate sodium selenite vitamin d3
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- +5 more
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dairy-Based Blend (of Which 26% is Fermented) [Skimmed MILK, Lactose (from MILK), Vegetable Oils (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Demineralised Whey (from MILK), Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin), Whey Concentrate (from MILK), FISH Oil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin C, Choline Chlor'de, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Inositol, Magnesium Chloride, Pantothenic Acid, Antioxidant (Vitamin C), Vitamin E, Nicotinamide, Calcium Carbonate, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K?, Biotin, Vitamin B12] Galacto-Oligosaccharides (Gos) (from MILK) MILK Protein Emulsifier (Mono- & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids) Fructo-Oligosaccharides (FOS) Oil from Mortierella Alpina Potassium Bicarbonate Potassium Hydroxide Calcium Hydroxide Sodium Chloride Sodium Bicarbonate Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Ferrous Lactate Magnesium Oxide L-Carnitine Zinc Sulphate Copper Sulphate Vitamin A Manganese Sulphate Sodium Selenite Vitamin D3
Check Aptamil First Infant milk (ready to feed 200ml bottle) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aptamil First Infant milk (ready to feed 200ml bottle) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Aptamil First Infant milk (ready to feed 200ml bottle) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


