Is Aptamil Lactose Free Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 400g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- calcium caseinate
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Oil) Calcium Caseinate (from MILK) Maltodextrin Calcium Phosphate Sodium Citrate Potassium Hydrogen Phosphate FISH Oil Potassium Citrate Magnesium Chloride Potassium Chloride L-Cysteine Choline Chloride Oil from Mortierella Alpina Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin) Vitamin C Potassium Hydroxide Inositol Taurine L-Tryptophan L-Carnitine Ferrous Sulphate Zinc Sulphate Vitamin E Uridine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate Pantothenic Acid Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate Inosine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt Nicotinamide Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt Copper Sulphate Riboflavin Vitamin A Thiamin Vitamin B6 Potassium Iodide Folic Acid Manganese Sulphate Sodium Selenite Vitamin K1 Biotin Vitamin D3 Vitamin B12
Check Aptamil Lactose Free Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aptamil Lactose Free Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aptamil Lactose Free Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


