Is Aptamil Lactose Free Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 400g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin c potassium hydroxide inositol taurine l-tryptophan l-carnitine ferrous sulphate zinc sulphate vitamin e uridine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt cytidine 5'-monophosphate pantothenic acid adenosine 5'-monophosphate inosine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt nicotinamide guanosine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt copper sulphate riboflavin vitamin a thiamin vitamin b6 potassium iodide folic acid manganese sulphate sodium selenite vitamin k1 biotin vitamin d3 vitamin b12
  • calcium caseinate

vitamin c potassium hydroxide inositol taurine l-tryptophan l-carnitine ferrous sulphate zinc sulphate vitamin e uridine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt cytidine 5'-monophosphate pantothenic acid adenosine 5'-monophosphate inosine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt nicotinamide guanosine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt copper sulphate riboflavin vitamin a thiamin vitamin b6 potassium iodide folic acid manganese sulphate sodium selenite vitamin k1 biotin vitamin d3 vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Oil) Calcium Caseinate (from MILK) Maltodextrin Calcium Phosphate Sodium Citrate Potassium Hydrogen Phosphate FISH Oil Potassium Citrate Magnesium Chloride Potassium Chloride L-Cysteine Choline Chloride Oil from Mortierella Alpina Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin) Vitamin C Potassium Hydroxide Inositol Taurine L-Tryptophan L-Carnitine Ferrous Sulphate Zinc Sulphate Vitamin E Uridine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate Pantothenic Acid Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate Inosine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt Nicotinamide Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt Copper Sulphate Riboflavin Vitamin A Thiamin Vitamin B6 Potassium Iodide Folic Acid Manganese Sulphate Sodium Selenite Vitamin K1 Biotin Vitamin D3 Vitamin B12

Check Aptamil Lactose Free Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Aptamil Lactose Free Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking