Is Aptamil Advanced 1 First Baby Milk Liquid Formula, From Birth, 200ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey concentrate
  • anhydrous milk fat whey protein
  • demineralised whey
  • from milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk
  • dairy-based blend

whey concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy-based blend (of which 33% is fermented) [Skimmed **milk**, Lactose (from **milk**), Vegetable oils (Sunflower oil, Rapeseed oil, High oleic sunflower oil, Coconut oil), Demineralised whey (from **milk**), Emulsifier (**Soy** lecithin), Whey concentrate (from **milk**), **Fish** oil, Calcium phosphate, Potassium chloride, Choline chloride, Potassium citrate, Vitamin C, Potassium hydroxide, Sodium citrate, Inositol, Magnesium chloride, L-Carnitine, Vitamin E, Pantothenic acid, Nicotinamide, Calcium carbonate, Antioxidant (Ascorbyl palmitate), Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Potassium iodide, Folic acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin B12] Galacto-oligosaccharides (GOS) (from **milk**) Anhydrous **milk** fat Whey protein (from **milk**) Emulsifier (Mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids) 2'-Fucosyllactose (2'-FL) Fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS) Oil from Mortierella Alpina Acidity regulator (Citric acid) Potassium hydrogen carbonate Sodium chloride Calcium hydroxide Sodium hydrogen carbonate Potassium dihydrogen phosphate Taurine Ferrous lactate Magnesium oxide Zinc sulphate Uridine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt Cytidine 5'-monophosphate Adenosine 5'-monophosphate Inosine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt Guanosine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt Vitamin A Copper sulphate Sodium selenite Manganese sulphate Vitamin D3. **Allergy Advice**: For allergens see ingredients in **bold**.

Check Aptamil Advanced 1 First Baby Milk Liquid Formula, From Birth, 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Aptamil Advanced 1 First Baby Milk Liquid Formula, From Birth, 200ml is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go