Is Aptamil Advanced 1 First Baby Milk Liquid Formula, From Birth, 200ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey concentrate
  • demineralised whey
  • from milk
  • lactose
  • fish oil
  • anhydrous milk fat whey protein
  • dairy-based blend
  • skimmed milk
  • inositol
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +8 more

whey concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy-based blend (of which 33% is fermented) [Skimmed **milk**, Lactose (from **milk**), Vegetable oils (Sunflower oil, Rapeseed oil, High oleic sunflower oil, Coconut oil), Demineralised whey (from **milk**), Emulsifier (**Soy** lecithin), Whey concentrate (from **milk**), **Fish** oil, Calcium phosphate, Potassium chloride, Choline chloride, Potassium citrate, Vitamin C, Potassium hydroxide, Sodium citrate, Inositol, Magnesium chloride, L-Carnitine, Vitamin E, Pantothenic acid, Nicotinamide, Calcium carbonate, Antioxidant (Ascorbyl palmitate), Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Potassium iodide, Folic acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin B12] Galacto-oligosaccharides (GOS) (from **milk**) Anhydrous **milk** fat Whey protein (from **milk**) Emulsifier (Mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids) 2'-Fucosyllactose (2'-FL) Fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS) Oil from Mortierella Alpina Acidity regulator (Citric acid) Potassium hydrogen carbonate Sodium chloride Calcium hydroxide Sodium hydrogen carbonate Potassium dihydrogen phosphate Taurine Ferrous lactate Magnesium oxide Zinc sulphate Uridine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt Cytidine 5'-monophosphate Adenosine 5'-monophosphate Inosine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt Guanosine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt Vitamin A Copper sulphate Sodium selenite Manganese sulphate Vitamin D3. **Allergy Advice**: For allergens see ingredients in **bold**.

Check Aptamil Advanced 1 First Baby Milk Liquid Formula, From Birth, 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aptamil Advanced 1 First Baby Milk Liquid Formula, From Birth, 200ml is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go