Is Aptamil Advanced 1 First Baby Milk Liquid Formula, From Birth, 200ml Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish oil
- potassium hydrogen carbonate sodium chloride calcium hydroxide sodium hydrogen carbonate potassium dihydrogen phosphate taurine ferrous lactate magnesium oxide zinc sulphate uridine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt cytidine 5'-monophosphate adenosine 5'-monophosphate inosine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt guanosine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt vitamin a copper sulphate sodium selenite manganese sulphate vitamin d3
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- +6 more
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Dairy-based blend (of which 33% is fermented) [Skimmed **milk**, Lactose (from **milk**), Vegetable oils (Sunflower oil, Rapeseed oil, High oleic sunflower oil, Coconut oil), Demineralised whey (from **milk**), Emulsifier (**Soy** lecithin), Whey concentrate (from **milk**), **Fish** oil, Calcium phosphate, Potassium chloride, Choline chloride, Potassium citrate, Vitamin C, Potassium hydroxide, Sodium citrate, Inositol, Magnesium chloride, L-Carnitine, Vitamin E, Pantothenic acid, Nicotinamide, Calcium carbonate, Antioxidant (Ascorbyl palmitate), Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Potassium iodide, Folic acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin B12] Galacto-oligosaccharides (GOS) (from **milk**) Anhydrous **milk** fat Whey protein (from **milk**) Emulsifier (Mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids) 2'-Fucosyllactose (2'-FL) Fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS) Oil from Mortierella Alpina Acidity regulator (Citric acid) Potassium hydrogen carbonate Sodium chloride Calcium hydroxide Sodium hydrogen carbonate Potassium dihydrogen phosphate Taurine Ferrous lactate Magnesium oxide Zinc sulphate Uridine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt Cytidine 5'-monophosphate Adenosine 5'-monophosphate Inosine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt Guanosine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt Vitamin A Copper sulphate Sodium selenite Manganese sulphate Vitamin D3. **Allergy Advice**: For allergens see ingredients in **bold**.
Check Aptamil Advanced 1 First Baby Milk Liquid Formula, From Birth, 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aptamil Advanced 1 First Baby Milk Liquid Formula, From Birth, 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Aptamil Advanced 1 First Baby Milk Liquid Formula, From Birth, 200ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


