Is Aptamil Lactose Free Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- vitamin c potassium hydroxide inositol taurine l-tryptophan l-carnitine ferrous sulphate zinc sulphate vitamin e uridine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt cytidine 5'-monophosphate pantothenic acid adenosine 5'-monophosphate inosine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt nicotinamide guanosine 5'-monophosphate sodium salt copper sulphate riboflavin vitamin a thiamin vitamin b6 potassium iodide folic acid manganese sulphate sodium selenite vitamin k1 biotin vitamin d3 vitamin b12
- calcium caseinate
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Oil) Calcium Caseinate (from MILK) Maltodextrin Calcium Phosphate Sodium Citrate Potassium Hydrogen Phosphate FISH Oil Potassium Citrate Magnesium Chloride Potassium Chloride L-Cysteine Choline Chloride Oil from Mortierella Alpina Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin) Vitamin C Potassium Hydroxide Inositol Taurine L-Tryptophan L-Carnitine Ferrous Sulphate Zinc Sulphate Vitamin E Uridine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate Pantothenic Acid Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate Inosine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt Nicotinamide Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt Copper Sulphate Riboflavin Vitamin A Thiamin Vitamin B6 Potassium Iodide Folic Acid Manganese Sulphate Sodium Selenite Vitamin K1 Biotin Vitamin D3 Vitamin B12
Check Aptamil Lactose Free Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aptamil Lactose Free Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Aptamil Lactose Free Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


