Is Aptamil Lactose Free Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • calcium caseinate

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Oil) Calcium Caseinate (from MILK) Maltodextrin Calcium Phosphate Sodium Citrate Potassium Hydrogen Phosphate FISH Oil Potassium Citrate Magnesium Chloride Potassium Chloride L-Cysteine Choline Chloride Oil from Mortierella Alpina Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin) Vitamin C Potassium Hydroxide Inositol Taurine L-Tryptophan L-Carnitine Ferrous Sulphate Zinc Sulphate Vitamin E Uridine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate Pantothenic Acid Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate Inosine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt Nicotinamide Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt Copper Sulphate Riboflavin Vitamin A Thiamin Vitamin B6 Potassium Iodide Folic Acid Manganese Sulphate Sodium Selenite Vitamin K1 Biotin Vitamin D3 Vitamin B12

Check Aptamil Lactose Free Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Aptamil Lactose Free Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking