Is Aptamil Organic 1 First Infant Milk Powder Formula From Birth Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic milk protein
  • organic skimmed milk
  • from milk
  • organic lactose
  • organic demineralised whey

organic milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Demineralised Whey (from Milk), Organic Vegetable Oils (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Organic Lactose (from Milk), Organic Skimmed Milk, Organic Galacto-Oligo-Saccharides (GOS) (from Milk), Organic Milk Protein, Fructo-Oligosaccharides (FOS), Emulsifier (Organic Soy Lecithin), Fish Oil, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Oil from Mortierella Alpina, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Vitamin C, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Hydroxide, Inositol, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, L-Carnitine, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin E, Nicotinamide, Copper Sulphate, Vitamin A, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin Dz, Vitamin B12 .

Check Aptamil Organic 1 First Infant Milk Powder Formula From Birth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Aptamil Organic 1 First Infant Milk Powder Formula From Birth is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking