Is Aptamil Organic 1 First Infant Milk Powder Formula From Birth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish oil
  • organic milk protein
  • organic skimmed milk
  • organic lactose
  • from milk
  • organic demineralised whey
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin a
  • pantothenic acid
  • +5 more

fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Demineralised Whey (from Milk), Organic Vegetable Oils (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Organic Lactose (from Milk), Organic Skimmed Milk, Organic Galacto-Oligo-Saccharides (GOS) (from Milk), Organic Milk Protein, Fructo-Oligosaccharides (FOS), Emulsifier (Organic Soy Lecithin), Fish Oil, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Oil from Mortierella Alpina, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Vitamin C, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Hydroxide, Inositol, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, L-Carnitine, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin E, Nicotinamide, Copper Sulphate, Vitamin A, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin Dz, Vitamin B12 .

Check Aptamil Organic 1 First Infant Milk Powder Formula From Birth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aptamil Organic 1 First Infant Milk Powder Formula From Birth is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking