Is Little Steps First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 800g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whey protein isolate
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • demineralized sweet whey
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin d
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Demineralized Sweet Whey ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Lactose ( Milk ), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Calcium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Oil from Mortierella Alpina (AA), Oil from the Microalgae Schizochytrium Sp. (DHA), Potassium Hydroxide, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Potassium Chloride, Choline Bitartrate, Sodium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, L-Phenylalanine, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C, Taurine, L-Histidine, L-Isoleucine, Inositol, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Vitamin E, L-Tryptophan, L-Carnitine, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Copper Sulphate, Thiamin, Vitamin A, Riboflavin, Whey Protein Isolate ( Milk ), Vitamin B₆, Manganese Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin K, Vitamin D, Biotin, Vitamin B12

Check Little Steps First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking