Is Little Steps First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 800g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin d
- +5 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Demineralized Sweet Whey ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Lactose ( Milk ), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Calcium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Oil from Mortierella Alpina (AA), Oil from the Microalgae Schizochytrium Sp. (DHA), Potassium Hydroxide, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Potassium Chloride, Choline Bitartrate, Sodium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, L-Phenylalanine, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C, Taurine, L-Histidine, L-Isoleucine, Inositol, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Vitamin E, L-Tryptophan, L-Carnitine, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Copper Sulphate, Thiamin, Vitamin A, Riboflavin, Whey Protein Isolate ( Milk ), Vitamin B₆, Manganese Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin K, Vitamin D, Biotin, Vitamin B12
Check Little Steps First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Steps First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


