Is Nutramigen Infant Formula, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, Powder, 1 (0-12 Months), Value Size Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- casein hydrolysate
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- inositol
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- +11 more
casein hydrolysate
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Palm Plein, Coconut, Soy, And High Oleic Sunflower Oils), Casein Hydrolysate (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of:, Mortierella Alpina Oil, Schizochytrium Sp, Oil, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Calcium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Hydroxide, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Culpric Sulfate, Magnesium Sulfate, Sodium Iodine, Sodium Selenite, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin K, Biotin, Vitamin B12, Inositol, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin E Acetate, L-cystine, L-tyrosine, L-trytophan, Taurine, L-carnitine
Check Nutramigen Infant Formula, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, Powder, 1 (0-12 Months), Value Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutramigen Infant Formula, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, Powder, 1 (0-12 Months), Value Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
McCormick Classic Garlic Powder, Value Size, 8.75 oz
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Similac Sensitive For Fussiness and Gas Infant Formula with Iron Powder
Similac Advance Infant Formula, with Iron, 0-12 Months
Where to buy
Nutramigen Infant Formula, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, Powder, 1 (0-12 Months), Value Size is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


