Is Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size Vegan?

Description
Coated tablets with a neutral, mildly chalky taste and firm, slightly gritty texture; typically swallowed whole with water as part of a daily routine. Reviewers commonly note convenient value packaging and easy dosing, while some report occasional tablet breakage and a faint aftertaste; overall usability varies widely by individual preference.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- polyethylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coated tablets with a neutral, mildly chalky taste and firm, slightly gritty texture; typically swallowed whole with water as part of a daily routine. Reviewers commonly note convenient value packaging and easy dosing, while some report occasional tablet breakage and a faint aftertaste; overall usability varies widely by individual preference.
Ingredients
Cellulose Gel, Maltodextrin, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Silicon Dioxide, Color Added, Magnesium Stearate, Polyethylene Glycol, Triethyl Citrate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate, Gelatin
Check Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Nature Made Cherry Orange & Strawberry Calcium Adult Gummies 500mg 80 Count
Flintstones Chewable Kids Vitamins with Iron Calcium Vitamin C Vitamin D & More
Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count
Where to buy
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


