Is Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size Vegetarian?

Description
Coated tablets with a neutral, mildly chalky taste and firm, slightly gritty texture; typically swallowed whole with water as part of a daily routine. Reviewers commonly note convenient value packaging and easy dosing, while some report occasional tablet breakage and a faint aftertaste; overall usability varies widely by individual preference.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- polyethylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coated tablets with a neutral, mildly chalky taste and firm, slightly gritty texture; typically swallowed whole with water as part of a daily routine. Reviewers commonly note convenient value packaging and easy dosing, while some report occasional tablet breakage and a faint aftertaste; overall usability varies widely by individual preference.
Ingredients
Cellulose Gel, Maltodextrin, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Silicon Dioxide, Color Added, Magnesium Stearate, Polyethylene Glycol, Triethyl Citrate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate, Gelatin
Check Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Nature Made Cherry Orange & Strawberry Calcium Adult Gummies 500mg 80 Count
Flintstones Chewable Kids Vitamins with Iron Calcium Vitamin C Vitamin D & More
Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count
Where to buy
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


