Is Nature Made Multi For Her with Iron & Calcium - 90 CT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • calcium carbonate

dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coated tablets with a smooth, slightly chalky texture and minimal taste, typically swallowed whole with water. Used daily as part of many users’ routines; reviewers commonly mention tidy packaging and consistent dosing, praising ease of use while some note relatively large pill size or occasional swallowing difficulty and mild aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose Gel, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide Ascorbate, Ferrous Fumarate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Corn Starch, Acacia, Zinc Oxide, Croscarmellose Sodium, Maltodextrin, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Manganese Sulfate

Check Nature Made Multi For Her with Iron & Calcium - 90 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature Made Multi For Her with Iron & Calcium - 90 CT is available at 10 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerCvsIGAWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast