Is Nutramigen Infant Formula, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, Powder, 1 (0-12 Months), Value Size Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-tyrosine
- taurine
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin e acetate
- +9 more
L-tyrosine
Dietitian noteTyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Palm Plein, Coconut, Soy, And High Oleic Sunflower Oils), Casein Hydrolysate (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of:, Mortierella Alpina Oil, Schizochytrium Sp, Oil, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Calcium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Hydroxide, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Culpric Sulfate, Magnesium Sulfate, Sodium Iodine, Sodium Selenite, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin K, Biotin, Vitamin B12, Inositol, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin E Acetate, L-cystine, L-tyrosine, L-trytophan, Taurine, L-carnitine
Check Nutramigen Infant Formula, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, Powder, 1 (0-12 Months), Value Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutramigen Infant Formula, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, Powder, 1 (0-12 Months), Value Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
McCormick Classic Garlic Powder, Value Size, 8.75 oz
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Similac Sensitive For Fussiness and Gas Infant Formula with Iron Powder
Similac Advance Infant Formula, with Iron, 0-12 Months
Where to buy
Nutramigen Infant Formula, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, Powder, 1 (0-12 Months), Value Size is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


