Is Aqua Star Oven Ready Popcorn Shrimp Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Corn Flour, Yeast, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Celery Seed, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum, Modified Tapioca Starch, Cellulose Gum, Caramel Colour, Paprika Extract, Natural Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate

Check Aqua Star Oven Ready Popcorn Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aqua Star Oven Ready Popcorn Shrimp is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep