Is Aquafresh Kids Cavity Protection Fluoride Bubble Mint Toothpaste 4.6 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hold button down
  • glycerin
  • peg-8
  • calcium carbonate

hold button down

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Down comes from duck feathers. Some companies collect feathers which are naturally shed; others harm the animal to collect the feathers.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (0.15% w/v Flouride Ion) (0.84 %). Purpose: Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Calcium Carbonate, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, PEG-8, Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Saccharin, Calcium Carrageenan, Red 30, Blue 1

Check Aquafresh Kids Cavity Protection Fluoride Bubble Mint Toothpaste 4.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aquafresh Kids Cavity Protection Fluoride Bubble Mint Toothpaste 4.6 oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy