Is Aquafresh Kids Cavity Protection Fluoride Bubble Mint Toothpaste 4.6 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • hold button down
  • calcium carrageenan
  • glycerin
  • peg-8
  • +1 more

hold button down

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Down comes from duck feathers. Some companies collect feathers which are naturally shed; others harm the animal to collect the feathers.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (0.15% w/v Flouride Ion) (0.84 %). Purpose: Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Calcium Carbonate, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, PEG-8, Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Saccharin, Calcium Carrageenan, Red 30, Blue 1

Check Aquafresh Kids Cavity Protection Fluoride Bubble Mint Toothpaste 4.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Aquafresh Kids Cavity Protection Fluoride Bubble Mint Toothpaste 4.6 oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy