Is Aquamar Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal
  • natural and artificial flavours

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Pacific Whiting, Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Liquid Egg Whites, Potato Starch, Sorbitol, Wheat Flour, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavours (Hydrolized Soy Protein, Crab Extract), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Colour Added (Cochineal, Paprika), Contains: Fish, Wheat, Eggs, Soy, Crab

Check Aquamar Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aquamar Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Seafood · Flake, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep