Is Aquaphor Advanced Therapy Healing Ointment Skin Protectant Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • skin protectant

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Petrolatum (41%). Purpose: Skin Protectant (Ointment). Inactive Ingredients: Mineral Oil, Ceresin, Lanolin Alcohol, Panthenol, Glycerin, Bisabolol.

Check Aquaphor Advanced Therapy Healing Ointment Skin Protectant against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aquaphor Advanced Therapy Healing Ointment Skin Protectant is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Application