Is Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • myristyl alcohol
  • dimethyl stearamine
  • butylene glycol
  • stearyl alcohol
  • +5 more

myristyl alcohol

Dietitian note

Myristyl is typically derived from nut oils, but can occasionally be of animal origin. It is often used in flavoring.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A richly scented, thick balm with a chocolate-like aroma; users report a smooth, dense texture that spreads readily but can feel greasy for some. Commonly applied after bathing for daily moisturizing, targeted treatment of dry areas (elbows, knees), massage, or help soften scars and stretch marks, according to shopper reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Extract, Glyceryl Stearate, Petrolatum, Propylene Glycol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Glycerin, Mineral Oil (Paraffinum Liquidum), Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Dimethictone, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, PEG-8 Stearate, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Phenoxyethanol, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Benzoic Acid, Stearalkonium Chloride, Butylene Glycol, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Stearyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, Fragrance (Parfum), Lauryl Alcohol, Cellulose, Dimethyl Stearamine, Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Orange 4 (CI 15510), Benzyl Alcohol

Check Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOilySilky