Is A.R. Added Rice Infant Formula Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • taurine
  • inositol
  • vitamin e acetate
  • +7 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OLEN OIL, COCONUT OIL, SOY OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OILL, RICE STARCH, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GALACTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, POLYDEXTROSE, AND LESS THAN 1%: MORTIERELLA ALPINA OIL, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OILS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CUPRIC SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN D, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN B6 HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN K1, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, INOSITOL, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, TAURINE, L-CARNITINE

Check A.R. Added Rice Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking