Is Arancini with Beef Italian Style with Rice, Beef, Cheese, & Peas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched White Rice (Rice [Iron, Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate and Folic Acid], Water), Ground Beef, Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Peas, Sunflower Oil, Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt and Enzymes (Microbial Rennet)), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, and Enzymes), Panko (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Potassium Lactate (Antimicrobial), Salt, Beef Broth (Beef Broth, Contains less than 2% of the following: Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder), Liquid Eggs (Whole Eggs, Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Spices, Garlic, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Sodium Diacetate (Antimicrobial) on

Check Arancini with Beef Italian Style with Rice, Beef, Cheese, & Peas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen Dessert

Flavor
SavoryCheesyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go