Is Arancini with Beef Italian Style with Rice, Beef, Cheese, & Peas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef broth
  • liquid eggs
  • whole eggs
  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • potassium lactate
  • microbial rennet
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched White Rice (Rice [Iron, Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate and Folic Acid], Water), Ground Beef, Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Peas, Sunflower Oil, Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt and Enzymes (Microbial Rennet)), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, and Enzymes), Panko (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Potassium Lactate (Antimicrobial), Salt, Beef Broth (Beef Broth, Contains less than 2% of the following: Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder), Liquid Eggs (Whole Eggs, Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Spices, Garlic, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Sodium Diacetate (Antimicrobial) on

Check Arancini with Beef Italian Style with Rice, Beef, Cheese, & Peas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen Dessert

Flavor
SavoryCheesyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go