Is Arancini with Beef Italian Style with Rice, Beef, Cheese, & Peas Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched White Rice (Rice [Iron, Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate and Folic Acid], Water), Ground Beef, Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Peas, Sunflower Oil, Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt and Enzymes (Microbial Rennet)), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, and Enzymes), Panko (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Potassium Lactate (Antimicrobial), Salt, Beef Broth (Beef Broth, Contains less than 2% of the following: Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder), Liquid Eggs (Whole Eggs, Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Spices, Garlic, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Sodium Diacetate (Antimicrobial) on

Check Arancini with Beef Italian Style with Rice, Beef, Cheese, & Peas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Frozen Dessert

Flavor
SavoryCheesyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go