Is Arbor Mist Blackberry Merlot Sweet Red Fruit Wine, 750ml Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbon dioxide
- natural flavors
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Merlot: Water; High Fructose Corn Syrup; Natural Flavors; Carbon Dioxide, Citric Acid; Potassium Sorbate; Potassium Benzoate, And Potassium Metabisulfite (To Preserve Freshness).
Check Arbor Mist Blackberry Merlot Sweet Red Fruit Wine, 750ml Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arbor Mist Blackberry Merlot Sweet Red Fruit Wine, 750ml Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Filippo Berio® Red Wine Vinegar 16.9 fl. oz. Bottle
Flybird Strawberry Margarita Wine Cocktail - 750ml Bottle
Matua New Zealand Sauvignon Blanc White Wine, 750ml Glass wine bottle, New Zealand, 13 % ABV
Barefoot Cellars Merlot Red Wine, 750ml Glass Bottle 13% ABV
Robert Mondavi Private Selection Bourbon Barrel Aged Cabernet Sauvignon Red Wine,750ml Bottle,14.5% ABV
Where to buy
Arbor Mist Blackberry Merlot Sweet Red Fruit Wine, 750ml Bottle is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Wine · Bottle


