Is Arbys Horsey Sauce Vegan?

Description
A creamy, tangy sauce with pronounced sharpness and smooth, slightly thick texture, commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger condiment, or dip for fries and onion rings. Reviews commonly note bold flavor and versatility; some users describe it as addictive, while others find the intensity occasionally overpowering, with mixed satisfaction.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, tangy sauce with pronounced sharpness and smooth, slightly thick texture, commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger condiment, or dip for fries and onion rings. Reviews commonly note bold flavor and versatility; some users describe it as addictive, while others find the intensity occasionally overpowering, with mixed satisfaction.
Ingredients
Fat, Saturated, Sodium, Carbohydrate, Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Egg Yolk, Salt, Horseradish Powder, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor. Contains: Egg.
Check Arbys Horsey Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arbys Horsey Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


