Is Arbys Horsey Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy, tangy sauce with pronounced sharpness and smooth, slightly thick texture, commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger condiment, or dip for fries and onion rings. Reviews commonly note bold flavor and versatility; some users describe it as addictive, while others find the intensity occasionally overpowering, with mixed satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, tangy sauce with pronounced sharpness and smooth, slightly thick texture, commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger condiment, or dip for fries and onion rings. Reviews commonly note bold flavor and versatility; some users describe it as addictive, while others find the intensity occasionally overpowering, with mixed satisfaction.
Ingredients
Fat, Saturated, Sodium, Carbohydrate, Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Egg Yolk, Salt, Horseradish Powder, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor. Contains: Egg.
Check Arbys Horsey Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arbys Horsey Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


