Is ARCHER FARMS, TOMATO FLORENTINE SOUP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

parmesan cheese
cream
lipase

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [CARROT, CELERIAC, ONION], COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, ONION, CELERY], TOMATO PASTE, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, SUGAR, MOLASSES, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), COOKED PASTA (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RED PEPPERS, SPINACH, CELERY, CORNSTARCH, ONIONS, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, CREAM (CREAM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE, CELLULOSE, SORBIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE SPICES, SODIUM GLUCONATE, SALT.

Check ARCHER FARMS, TOMATO FLORENTINE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep