Is Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod (Fish), Batter (Water, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Maize Starch, Salt, Mustard Powder, Wheat Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Yeast Extract), Breadcrumb (Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Rapeseed Oil

Check Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking