Is Arden Grange Puppy / Junior Dry Dog Food Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish meal
  • chondroitin
  • chicken digest
  • whole dried egg
  • refined chicken oil
  • chicken meat meal 18
  • fresh chicken 18
  • chicken
  • glucosamine

fish meal

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Fresh Chicken 18%, Chicken Meat Meal 18%), Rice, Maize, Refined Chicken Oil, Whole Dried Egg, Beet Pulp, Fish Meal, Chicken Digest, Whole Linseed, Krill, Yeast, Minerals, Prebiotic FOS, Prebiotic MOS, Yucca Extract, Glucosamine, MSM, Chondroitin, Cranberries, Nucleotides

Check Arden Grange Puppy / Junior Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Arden Grange Puppy / Junior Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal Prep