Is Arden Grange Puppy / Junior Dry Dog Food Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chondroitin
- chicken digest
- fish meal
- refined chicken oil
- chicken meat meal 18
- fresh chicken 18
- chicken
- glucosamine
chondroitin
Dietitian noteSodium chondroitin sulfate is found in cartilage around joints in the body.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (Fresh Chicken 18%, Chicken Meat Meal 18%), Rice, Maize, Refined Chicken Oil, Whole Dried Egg, Beet Pulp, Fish Meal, Chicken Digest, Whole Linseed, Krill, Yeast, Minerals, Prebiotic FOS, Prebiotic MOS, Yucca Extract, Glucosamine, MSM, Chondroitin, Cranberries, Nucleotides
Check Arden Grange Puppy / Junior Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arden Grange Puppy / Junior Dry Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FOOD LION, HOT DOG BUNS
Pedigree Canned Meaty Dog Food
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Blue Buffalo BLUE Delights Natural Adult Small Breed Wet Dog Food Cup, Roasted Chicken Flavor in Hearty Gravy 3.5-oz
Where to buy
Arden Grange Puppy / Junior Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Dried


