Is Ardmona Crushed Tomatoes | 810g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned product delivers a bright, tangy tomato flavor with a pulpy, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used for pasta sauces, soups, stews, casseroles and pizza bases, it offers consistent cooking performance; reviewers cite reliable flavor and value, with occasional comments about variation in texture and excess liquid and convenience noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES 99% [CRUSHED (62%), JUICE, PASTE), THICKENER (1422).

Check Ardmona Crushed Tomatoes | 810g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ardmona Crushed Tomatoes | 810g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping