Is Ardmore Farms 100% Apple Juice From Concentrate, Apple Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium lactate
- calcium lactate, ascorbic acid
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% JUICE FROM APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER AND JUICE CONCENTRATE), LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM LACTATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), AND MALIC ACID
Check Ardmore Farms 100% Apple Juice From Concentrate, Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ardmore Farms 100% Apple Juice From Concentrate, Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
ReaLemon 100% Lemon Juice Bottle - 15 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Juice · Bottle


