Is Ardmore Farms Unsweetened Original Almondmilk Beverage, Unsweetened Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDMILK (FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS), CALCIUM CARBONATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, D-ALPHATOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E).
Check Ardmore Farms Unsweetened Original Almondmilk Beverage, Unsweetened Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ardmore Farms Unsweetened Original Almondmilk Beverage, Unsweetened Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
SILK UNSWEETENED VANILLA ALMONDMILK YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, UNSWEETENED VANILLA
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Toasted Coconut Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


