Is Arethusa Farm Old Fashioned Vanilla Ice Cream, Old Fashioned Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non fat dry milk
- whole eggs
- egg yolks
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- vanilla with other natural flavors
non fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, NON FAT DRY MILK, VANILLA WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN)
Check Arethusa Farm Old Fashioned Vanilla Ice Cream, Old Fashioned Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arethusa Farm Old Fashioned Vanilla Ice Cream, Old Fashioned Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


