Is argan oil argan oil Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Cetrimonium Chioride, Cetearyl Allcohol, Cyclopentasiloxane, Behentrimonium Chioride, Dimethicone, Polyquaternium-10, Argania Spinosa Benenoil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Pinus Sylvestris Leaf Extract, Pentylene Glycol, Capryivi Giycol, Butylene Glycol, Chlorphenesin, Fragrance

Check argan oil argan oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Use